Yellow LineAn SVG yellow line intended to emphasize some copy
[…] Then add to this complex mix, the rules of evidence excepting co-conspirator statements from hearsay and allowing co-defendants to be tried together and the legal and factual battle will be like no other. A defendant might then find herself defending statements of alleged co-conspirators some of whom she may never met.

Conspiracy law is rather straightforward. Take just 18 U.S.C. § 1349, which reads “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” To establish a charge of conspiracy, the government must prove (1) a unity of purpose (2) an intent to achieve a common illegal goal, and (3) an agreement to work towards that goal, which the defendant knowingly joined.(10)

The focus of a conspiracy prosecution will always be on the agreement.